The library databases are licensed for use by Durham Tech students, faculty, and staff only. For remote access, please use your Durham Tech login and password. Please contact the library if you have questions or problems with remote access.
Get Help 24/7!
Chat loading...
Not finding any information on your topic? Are you having trouble navigating the online databases? Do you need help understanding how to cite your sources?
Gale Literary Sources includes critical articles, literary and cultural analysis, primary sources, and biographies. This database integrates the Gale Literature Resource Center, Literature Criticism Online, and the Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete into a single resource for research.
JSTOR
JSTOR is an online archive of academic journals from across many disciplines, including Anthropology, Archaeology, the Humanities, Literature, and Social Sciences. It includes historical content.
JSTOR contains scholarly journal articles from many subject areas including Sociology, Literature, Arts, History, and Humanities.
What is a Library Database?
Library databases are the BEST way to find quality articles from magazine, journals, and newspapers. Our library subscribes to databases so that you don't need to pay for articles as you would for articles you might discover with a Google search.
A library database is an online resource that the library subscribes to that indexes articles from print sources such as magazines and journals.
There are both general databases useful most any research topic and subject-specific databases for research in various disciplines. Take a look at the Library Databases and Electronic Resources page to find a comprehensive list of our general and subject-specific databases.
Even though a database is online, it is not considered a web page.
Some of the database articles are available in Full Text, while others only include an abastract (summary). When you search for a topic in a database, the resulting list of article citations will show if each article is available full-text in either HTML or PDF format.
Scholarly and Popular articles - what's the difference?
